Programme 2017


Agenda may be subject to minor change.

 

8:00

Arrival and registration

9:00

Welcome speeches

 

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Frank Artinger, President of Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences


Gabriele Luczak-Schwarz, Deputy mayor

Presentation of the Bronze Label of the European Cluster Excellence Initiative to EnergieForum Karlsruhe

 

9:20

Keynote

Prof. Dr. Jens Tübke, Head of Department - Applied Electrochemistry, Frauenhofer-Institut für Chemische Technologie, Pfinztal

 

Andreas Hallwachs, Managing Director, SWK Novatec GmbH

 

 

10:00

Funding opportunities for research and innovation projects in SMEs

  • technology transfer: Ralf Eichhorn, Wirtschaftsförderung Karlsruhe
  • regional programmes: Wolfgang Müller, Director Steinbeis-Transferzentrum Infothek, Villingen-Schwenningen
  • financing innovation: Ingo Engel, L-Baden-Württemberg
  • research funding: Michael Krause, AiF FTK
  • european funding: Robert Gohla, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Karlsruhe
11:00

Coffee Break
11:30

Opening of the marketplace (exhibition and parallel sessions)

11:30-13:00

Presentation of networks |room: HB, building B|

  • TRION-climate e.V.
  • EnergieForum
  • Gründerallianz
  • bettervest GmbH
  • AEN

 11:30-13:00

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N001, building N|

Pitch presentations of Topic 1 and 2: energy conversion and energy distribution

  • GeoThermal Engineering GmbH
  • Science to Business GmbH - Hochschule Osnabrück, University of Applied Sciences
  • soWatt
  • acteno energy GmbH
  • University of Stuttgart
  • e.Ray Europa GmbH
11:30-13:00

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N002, building N|

Pitch presentations of Topic 4: energy efficiency

  • Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
  • Seven2one
  • enOware GmbH
  • messWERK GmbH
  • BRC

 

13:00

Lunch

14:00

continuation of the marketplace (exhibition and parallel sessions)

14:00-15:15

Presentation of networks |room: HB, building B|

  • Profilregion Mobilitätssysteme Karlsruhe
  • INN-BALANCE - INNovative Cost Improvements for BALANCE of Plant Components of Automotive PEMFC Systems
  • fokus.energie e.V.
  • Innovationsallianz Karlsruhe
14:00-15:15

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N001, building N|

Pitch presentations of topic 3: energy storage

  • "Redox-Flow-Battery" - Fraunhofer Institute for Chemical Technology
  • Krämer Erdwärme GmbH
  • Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systmes ISE
  • Hilabs
  • Frigoteam GmbH

 

14:00-15:15

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N002, building N|

Pitch presentations of Topic 4: energy efficiency

  • Hochschule Karlrsuhe - University of Applied Sciences
  • HTCO GmbH
  • Steinbeis Network: Energy, Environment and Clean Room Technology
  • Ottensmeier Ingenieure
  • krumedia GmbH

 

15:15

coffee break

15:45

continuation of the marketplace (exhibition and parallel sessions)

15:45-16:45

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N001, building N|

Pitch presentations of topic 3: energy storage

  • W-quadrat GmbH
  • Electrochaea GmbH
  • ITA GmbH
  • Hochschule Karlsruhe - University of Applied Sciences
15:45-16:45

Presentation of innovative products, services and business ideas |room N002, building N|

Pitch presentations of Topic 1 and 2: energy conversion and energy distribution

  • Hochschule Karlsruhe - University of Applied Sciences
  • Hochschule Karlsruhe - University of Applied Sciences
  • innovativSCHMID
  • KIT
16:45

Summary of the conference

Elke Zimmer, Director Steinbeis Transferzentren GmbH at University of Applied Sciences Karlsruhe

 

Dr. Jonathan Loeffler, Managing Director Steinbeis 2i GmbH

17:00

End of conference and Get-together